Participating Institutes: Ben-Gurion University, Weizmann Institute, The Technion, Max Planck Institute at Stuttgart, University of Karlsruhe, University of Hannover.
Schedule (detailed program below):
Wednesday November 24
17:00 - Check in at Hotel Paradise, Beer Sheva
20:00 - Get together party (Arava Hall). Greetings by the Rectort of
the Ben Gurion University, professor Nachum Finger.
Thursday November 25
09:30-09:45 Opening and greetings by
Professor Miriam Cohen - Dean of the Faculty of Natural Science
Professor Amnon Moalem - Head of the Physics Department,
10:00-18:00 - Lectures.
20:00 - Conference Dinner with the President of Ben-Gurion University Professor Avishay Braverman.
Friday November 26
09:00-16:00 - Lectures
16:30 -23:00 - Excursion including dinner and moonlight hike
Partcipants and tentative speakers (detailed program below):
J. Smet, J. Weiss, W. Dietche (Max Planck Institute - Stuttgart)
R. Haug (Hannover)
H. Schoeller, A. Zaikin, J. v. Delft (Karlsruhe)
U. Sivan, A. Auerbach, B. Shapiro (Technion)
A. Stern, A. Finkelstein (Weizmann Institute)
Y. Meir, B. Horovitz Y. Avishai, A. Golub, S. Gredeskul (Ben Gurion
University)
For further information contact Y. Avishai, Tel: 972-7-6461763, fax 972-7-6472904
17:00 Check in at Hotel Paradise, Beer Sheva
20:15 - Get together party (Arava Hall). Greetings by the Rector of the Ben Gurion University, Professor Nachum Finger
09:30-09:45 - Opening and Greetings by:
Prof. Miriam Cohen - Dean of the Faculty of Natural Science
Prof. Amnon Moalem - Head of the Physics Department
Morning Session 09:45-13:30 (Chairman Y. Avishai, Timna Hall)
Quantum Dots and Dephasing
09:45-10:10 J. Schmid (Stuttgart) Experiments to Kondo Physics in
Quantum Dots
10:10-10:35 Boris Shapiro (Technion) Phase breaking in the electronic
conduction: a simple model
10:35-11:00 U. Wilhelm (Stuttgart) Experiments on Coupled Quantum Dots
11:00-11:25 I. Hapke-Wurst (Hannover) Magnetic field induced
singularities in tunneling through InAs quantum dots
--------------11:30-12:00 Coffee Break--------------
12:00-12:25 J. Goeres (Stuttgart) Phase coherent tranport in an
antidot-geometry.
12:25-12:50 H. Schoeller (Karlsruhe) Kondo-effect in multi-level dots
12:50-13:15 Jan von Delft (Karlsruhe) Transmission Phase Shift of a Quantum
Dot with KondoCorrelations
-------------13:15-14:45 Lunch (Mirage Hall)----------------------
Afternoon Session 15:00-18:30 (Chairman J. Smet, Timna Hall)
The Quantum Hall Effect and Layered Systems
15:00-15:25 S. Kraus (Stuttgart) Drag between two 2DEGs at odd integer
filling factors
15:25-15:50 A. Auerbach (Technion) Delocalization transition in quantum
hall constrictions
15:50-16:15 S. Lok (Stuttgart) Mesoscopic Magnetism
16:15-16:50 A. Stern (Weizmann) dissipationless transport in low
density two dimensional systems
-------------16:50-17:10 - Coffe Break--------------
17:10-17:35 O. Pros (Technion) The compressibility of strongly
correlated 2D fermions-theory
17:35-18:00 B. Horovitz (BGU) Disorder induced transition in Layered
Coloumb gases
18:00-18:25 U. Zeitler (Hannover) Phononabsorption in the QHE
20:00 Conference Dinner - (Negev Hall)
with the president of BGU professor Avishay Braverman
Morning Session 08:45 - 12:15 (Chairman R. Haug, Timna Hall)
The Metal Insulator Transition in Two Dimensions
08:45-09:10 - M. Pohlt (Stuttgart): preparation and properties of
closely spaced electron hole layers
09:10-09:35 - Y. Yaish (Technion) A critical view of recent claims to
MIT in 2DHG
09:35-10:00 - Y. Meir (BGU) Metal Insulator Transitions in two
dimensions.
10:00-10:25 - W. Dietsche: Ballistic phonon transmission across
twist-bonded interfaces
------------10:30-10:50 - Coffe Break--------------
10:50-11:15 - T. Schmidt (Hannover) Current-induced local oxidation of
metal films: Mechanism and quantum size effect
11:15-11:40 - P. Koenig (Hannover) Spin effects in the local density of
states of GaAs
11:40-12:20 - U. Sivan (Technion) Condensation of positively charged
particles on DNA
------------12:20-13:30 Lunch (Mirage Hall)---------------------
Afternoon Session 13:45 - 16:00 (Chairman W. Dietsche, Timna
Hall)
Superconductivity
13:45-14:10 A. Finkelstein (Weizmann) Suppression of Tc in
superconducting wires.
14:10-14:35 A. Zaikin (Karlsruhe) Superconductivity and Fluctuations in
One Dimension: a New Quantum Phase Transition
14:35-15:00 A. Golub (BGU) Quantum dot between two unconventional superconductor
------------15:00-15:15 Coffee Break-------------
15:15-15:40 S. Gredeskul (BGU) Magnetic properties of superconductors
with columnar deffects.
15:40-16:00 A. Shnirman (Karlsruhe) Impurities in d-wave superconductors
16:00- Closing Remarks
-----------16:30 - 23:00 Excuesion and Dinner--------